Jan | Feb 2014


Meet the 2012 Henry Toll Fellows

The Henry Toll Fellowship Program, named in honor of CSG’s founder, is the nation’s premier leadership development program for state officials. Every year, the program convenes in Lexington, Ky., home of CSG’s national headquarters, for one inspiring week of introspection, group dynamics and adaptive leadership training. Designed to help state officials from all three branches learn more about themselves as leaders, how teams function, how to communicate more effectively and how to reignite their passion to govern, the CSG Toll Fellows program brings individual state leaders together in a way that no other program can.
 
Members of the 2012 Toll Fellowship Class by Region; members listed by order in photo.
 

CSG East

FRONT ROW
New York Deputy Comptroller Elliot Pagliaccio
SECOND ROW
Connecticut Rep. Lonnie Reed
Vermont Rep. Ann Manwaring
Connecticut Office of Fiscal Analysis Director Alan Calandro
Puerto Rico Speaker’s Office Director Ivan Rodriguez-Seda
Maine Emergency Management Agency Deputy Director Bruce Fitzgerald
Pennsylvania Sen. Mike Brubaker
THIRD ROW
Delaware Deputy Secretary of State James Collins
Massachusetts Sen. Michael Moore
Maryland Delegate Michael Summers
Delaware Deputy Attorney General Owen Lefkon
 

CSG South

FRONT ROW
West Virginia Sen. Jack Yost
Alabama Rep. Jack Williams
North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Cheri Beasley
Georgia Rep. Karla Drenner
Arkansas Sen. Larry Teague
Florida Rep. Alan Williams
 
SECOND ROW
Kentucky Administrative Office of the Courts Director Laurie Dudgeon
Virginia Department of General Services Director Richard Sliwoski
Virginia Secretary of Transportation Sean Connaughton
Kentucky Commissioner of Juvenile Justice Hasan Davis
Oklahoma Public Safety Commissioner Michael Thompson
 

CSG Midwest

FRONT ROW
Ohio Municipal Court Judge Joyce Campbell
Kansas African-American Affairs Commission Executive Director Mildred Edwards
Iowa Rep. Dan Kelley
Kansas Rep. Gail Finney
North Dakota Rep. Karen Rohr
Wisconsin Sen. Lena Taylor
 
SECOND ROW
Michigan Governor’s Office Strategic Adviser Gregory Tedder
South Dakota Governor’s Office Chief of Staff Dustin Johnson
Nebraska Supreme Court Chief Justice Michael Heavican
 
THIRD ROW
Indiana Secretary of State Chief Legal Counsel Jerry Bonnet
Minnesota Department of Management & Budget Commissioner James Schowalter
South Dakota Sen. Craig Tieszen
Minnesota Commissioner of Administration Spencer Cronk
 

CSG West

FRONT ROW
Hawaii Rep. Kyle Yamashita
Oregon Sen. Jackie Winters
Utah Rep. Rebecca Chavez-Houck
Arizona Rep. Russ Jones
Washington House Deputy Chief Clerk Bernard Dean
 
SECOND ROW
Montana Rep. Liz Bangerter
Nevada Assemblyman Jason Frierson
Montana Department of Environmental Quality Director Richard Opper
New Mexico Legislative Council Service Director Raul Burciaga
 
THIRD ROW
Alaska Rep. Dan Saddler
Arizona Chief of Staff Scott Smith
Nevada District Court Judge Michael Montero