The CSG Henry Toll Fellowship Program: Western Region Alumni

 

Alaska | American Samoa | Arizona | California | Colorado | Guam | Hawaii | Idaho | Montana | Nevada

New Mexico | Northern Mariana Islands | Oregon | Utah | Washington | Wyoming



 

Alaska
1987
Former Rep. Mark Boyer
1988
Former Lt. Gov. Stephen McAlpine
Former Rep. Mike Navarre
1989
Former Rep. Kay Brown
1990
Stephanie J. Cole, Former Administrative Director, Alaska Court System
1991
Former Lt. Gov. Fran Ulmer
1992
Former Sen. Bettye Davis
1994
Former Rep. Tom Brice
1997
Michele Brown, Former Commissioner of Environmental Conservation
1998
Gov. Sean Parnell
2000
Former Rep. Ethan Berkowitz
2001
Former Rep. Eric Croft
2002
Pam Varni, Executive Director, Legislative Affairs Agency

 

2003
Former House Minority Leader Beth Kerttula
Sen. Lesil McGuire

 

 
2004
Former Sen. Gene Therriault
2005
Former Rep. Nancy Dahlstrom
Former Sen. Gretchen Guess
Sen. Gary Stevens
2006
Sen. John Coghill
Sen. Hollis French
Rep. Gabrielle LeDoux
2007
Former Rep. Carl Gatto (deceased)
2008
Rep. Lindsey Holmes
2009
Sen. Kevin Meyer
2010
Former Sen. Linda Menard
2011
Sen. Anna Fairclough
2012
Rep. Daniel Saddler


2013
Rep. Lance Pruitt

 

American Samoa
2007

Speaker Savali Talavou Ale

 
 
Arizona
1986
Joseph Lane
1987
Former Gov. Jane Dee Hull
1991
Former Sen. Chuck Blanchard
1992
Former Treasurer Tony West
1994
Former Rep. Robert J. McLendon
Mary Peters, Former Director of Transportation
1995
Gov. Jan Brewer
1996
Former Rep. Andy Nichols (deceased)
Richard Petrenka, Former Deputy State Treasurer
1998
Tom Augherton

2001
Former Rep. Debora Norris
2003
Supreme Court Chief Justice Rebecca White Berch
2004
Sen. Meg Burton Cahill
Former Rep. Tom O'Halleran
2006
Rep. Phil Lopes
2011
State Treasurer Doug Ducey
Rep. Steve Farley
2012
Rep. Russell Lloyd Jones
Scott Smith, Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
 
California
1987
Elizabeth Kersten, Former Director, Senate Office of Research
Kenneth W. Kizer, Former Director, Department of Health Services
1990
Sherri D. Camps
1991
Cliff Berg, Former Chief of Staff, Office of the Senate President
1994
Former Sen. Patrick Johnson
1995
S. Kimberly Belshe, Former Secretary, Health & Human Services Agency
1996
Elizabeth Hill, Former Legislative Analyst
Carol Whiteside, Former Director of Governmental Affairs
1997
U.S. Congressman Adam B. Schiff, Former State Senator
Diane Van Maren, Budget Consultant, State Senate
 
1998
U.S. Secretary of Labor Hilda Solis, Former State Senator
1999
Former Sen. Richard Alarcon
Sen. Elaine Alquist
2000
Former Assemblywoman Charlene Gonzalez Zettel
2004
Donald Moulds, Former Director, Senate Office of Research
2006
Former Sen. Joe Simitian
2009
Former Sen. Curren Price

 

2013
Brian Ebbert, Assistant Chief Clerk/Parliamentarian, Office of the Chief Clerk, California State Assembly

 

Colorado
1986
Former Sen. Harold L. McCormick (deceased)
Former Rep. Christopher Paulson
1987
Patrick A. Grant
1988
Former Sen. Jim Dyer
1989
Douglas G. Brown, Former Director, Legislative Legal Services
1990
Former Rep. Jeanne M. Adkins
1992
Patrick J. Sullivan
1993
Former Secretary of State Donetta Davidson
1994
Former Rep. Timothy E. Foster
Michael L. Shea, Director of Licensing, Office of the Secretary of State
1995
Former Sen. Stan Matsunaka
1999
Former Sen. Ronald J. Teck
2000
Former Sen. and Treasurer Mark Hillman
2001
Former Sen. Joan Fitz-Gerald
2003
Former Sen. Ed Jones
2004
Sen. Cheri Jahn
2005
Former Sen. Paula Sandoval
2009
Sen. Nancy Todd
2011
Rep. Elizabeth McCann

 

2013

Sen. Linda Newell

 

Guam
1993
J. George Bamba, Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
Tyrone J. Taitano, Chief of Staff, Guam Legislature
1997
Sen. Vicente “Ben” Pangelinan (deceased)
 
 
 
 
Hawaii
1989
Former Sen. Andrew Levin
1990
Nathaniel H. C. Kim, Support Services Division Director, Hawaii Courts
1992
Charles Toguchi, Former Director, Department of Education
1993
Former Sen. Randy Iwase
1994
Former Sen. Donna R. Ikeda
1995
Clyde W. Namu’o, Director, Office of Hawaiian Affairs
1996
Lorraine Akiba, Former Director, Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
Former Rep. Tom Okamura
1997
Former Rep. Michael White
1998
Rep. Marcus R. Oshiro
1999
Former Rep. Eric Hamakawa

 

2000
U.S. Congresswoman Colleen Hanabusa, Former State Senator
2001
Former Rep. David A. Pendleton
2002
Kathryn S. Matayoshi, Superintendent, Department of Education
2003
Sen. Kalani English
2006
Blake Oshiro, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
2007
Rod Tanonaka, Chief of Staff, Senate President’s Office
2009
Susan Pang Gochros, Chief Staff Attorney, Supreme Court
2010
Rep. Pono Chong
2011
Rep. Cindy Evans
2012
Rep. Kyle T. Yamashita

2013
Rep. Isaac Choy

 

Idaho
1987
Daniel C. Hurlbutt Jr., Former Senior Judge, Supreme Court

 

1988
Stephen Bouch

 

1989
Gerald F. Schroeder, Retired Supreme Court Chief Justice

 

1991
Connie Ryals, Former Director, Department of Employment

 

1993
B. Joyce McRoberts, Former Deputy Director, Department of Health & Welfare

 

1995

Eileen Tremblay

1997
Former Sen. John A. Sandy
1998
Former Sen. Judith Danielson
1999
Sen. Bart Davis
2000
Sen. Joe Stegner
2001
Ann Heilman, Former Administrator, Dept. of Human Resources
2002
Lt. Gov. Brad Little
2003
Former Sen. Skip Brandt
2004
Rep. Scott Bedke
2007
Sen. John McGee
2008
Rep. Maxine Bell
Rakesh Mohan, Director, Office of Performance Evaluations
2009
Rep. Rich Wills
2010
Sen. Cliff Bayer
Sen. Jim Hammond
2011
Cathy Holland-Smith, Division Manager, Budget & Policy Analysis, Legislative Services Office
2013
Sen. H. Brent Hill

 

Rep. Jeffrey Thompson

Montana
1990
Teresa Cohea

1995
Garth Jacobsen, Chief Legal Counsel, Office of the Secretary of State
2000
Former Sen. Emily Swanson Stonington
2001
Lois Menzies, Court Administrator, Supreme Court
2002
Former Sen. Kim Gillan
2004
Former Sen. Rick Laible
2005
Former Lt. Gov. John Bohlinger
2006
Former Secretary of State Brad Johnson

2007
Janice Doggett, Former Chief Legal Counsel, Secretary of State
2008
Former Sen. Carol Williams
2011
Sen. Sue Malek

2012
Rep. Liz Bangerter
Richard Opper, Director, Department of Public Health & Human Services
 
Nevada
1989
Former Assemblywoman Jan Evans (deceased)
1992
Ernest E. Adler
1993
Former Assemblyman David Humke
1994
Carol A. Jackson
1995
Lynn Hettrick, Deputy Chief of Staff, Governor’s Office
1996
Former State Controller Kathy Augustine (deceased)
1997
Former Assemblyman Richard D. Perkins
Former Assemblyman Bob Seale
1998
Former Assemblyman David Goldwater
1999
Sen. Maurice E. Washington
2000
Former Sen. John Jay Lee
2001
Lt. Gov. Brian K. Krolicki
2002
Sen. Barbara Cegavske
 
2003
Former Assemblyman John Oceguera


2004
Former Assemblyman Walter Andonov

2005
Sen. Kelvin Atkinson

2008
Former Assemblyman Marcus Conklin

2009
Supreme Court Justice Nancy Saitta

2010
Supreme Court Justice Mark Gibbons

Assemblywoman Debbie Smith

2011
Assemblywoman Marilyn Dondero Loop

2012
Assemblyman Jason Frierson


Michael Montero, District Court Judge

2013
Sen. Mo Denis

 

Sen. Tick Segerblom

New Mexico
1989
J. Alex Valdez, Former Secretary, Department of Health
1990
Gail Reese, Former Secretary, Department of Revenue

1991
Kay Marr, Former Secretary, Department of Finance & Administration
1992
Sen. Pete Campos
1993
State Treasurer James B. Lewis
1994
Bill R. Garcia, Former Secretary, Department of Economic Development
1995
Former Rep. Michael Olguin

1997
Rep. Danice Picraux

 
1998
Rep. Gail Beam Chasey

2002
Former Rep. Brian Moore

2003
Rep. Al Park
2005
Former Sen. H. Diane Snyder

2007
Secretary of State Mary Herrera

2009
Don Francisco Trujillo, Deputy Secretary of State

2012
Raul Burciaga, Director, Legislative Council Service
2013
Rep. Georgene Louis
Northern Mariana Islands
1991
Elizabeth Salas-Balajadia, Civil Engineer, Public School System
 
2010
Tracy Guerrero, Director of the Courts
 
 
 
Oregon
1986
Lynn D. Frank

1987
Cory Streisinger, Director, Department of Consumer & Business Services

1988
Robert Buchanan

Vernell West, Former Administrator, Department of Transportation

1989
Theodore David Abram, Former Director of Public Affairs

1991
Former Secretary of State Bill Bradbury

1992
Susan B. Wilson, Administrator, Human Resource Services Division

1998
Ranee Niedermeyer, Former Chief of Staff, Senate President’s Office

1999
Former Sen. Eileen J. Qutub
2000
Pamela Abernethy, Former Judge, Circuit Court

2001
Sen. Jason A. Atkinson

2002
Rep. Dan Doyle

2004
Secretary of State Kate Brown

2008
Rep. Sara Gelser

2009
Sen. Arnie Roblan

2010
Teresa Miller, Administrator, Division of Insurance

2011
Sen. Richard Devlin

2012
Sen. Jackie Winters

 

 

 

 

 

 


2013
Nan Waller, Presiding Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court, Oregon Judicial Department

Utah
1988
John T. Nielsen, Former Commissioner of Public Safety
1990
Former Sen. Lane R. Beattie
1995
LaVarr Webb
1996
Mark Jones, Former Member, Utah Judicial Council
1998
Former Rep. John E. Swallow
Former Rep. Gary Cox
2000
Kim Jones Bouck, Chief of Staff, Lt. Governor’s Office
2001
S. Camille Anthony, Executive Director, Department of Administrative Services
2002
Sen. Stephen H. Urquhart
Former Sen. Carlene Walker
 
2003
Sen. John L. Valentine
2004
Former Rep. Ralph Becker
2005
Mike E. Christensen, Director, Office of Legislative Research
2006
Sen. Curtis Bramble
2007
Former Sen. Sheldon Killpack
2008
Sen. Wayne Neiderhauser
2010
Jeff Herring, Former Executive Director, Department of Human Resources
Rep. Jennifer Seelig
2011
Former Lt. Gov. Gregory S. Bell
2012
Rep. Rebecca Chavez-Houck
Washington
1988
Eleanor M. Lee
1989
Ann Anderson
1991
Former Sen. Alan J. Bluechel
1993
Sen. Karen Fraser
1994
Rep. Tom Brice
1996
Marty Brown, Director of Legislative Affairs
1997
Former Sen. Dave Schmidt
2000
Former Rep. Jim Buck
2001
Rep. Richard DeBolt
2003
Rep. Jeff Morris
2004
Former Rep. Mary Skinner (deceased)
2005
Rep. Sam Hunt
2006
Former Sen. Fred Jarrett
Rep. Brendan Williams
2007
Sen. Linda Evans Parlette
2008
Rep. Sherry Appleton
Rep. Jay Rodne
2009
Rep. Jim Jacks
2012
Bernard Dean, Deputy Chief Clerk, House of Representative
2013
Rep. Sharon Wylie
Wyoming
1987
Terry L. Guice
1990
Former Rep. Barbara L. Cubin
1992
Gail Zimmerman
1996
Former Rep. Nimi McConigley
1999
Sen. Tony Ross
2002
Dan J. Pauli, Director, Legislative Service Office
2005
John Corra, Director, Department of Environmental Quality
 
2007
Rep. Rosie Berger
Robert Lambert, Former Secretary, Department of Corrections
2008
Rep. Elaine Harvey
2009
Brenda Lyttle, Director, Child Support Enforcement Division
2011
Joan Evans, Director, Department of Workforce Services
Speaker of the House Thomas E. Lubnau II
2013
Rep. Mary Throne