The CSG Henry Toll Fellowship Program: Southern Region Alumni

 

Alabama | Arkansas | Florida | Georgia | Kentucky | Louisiana | Mississippi | Missouri | North Carolina | Oklahoma

South Carolina | Tennessee | Texas | Virginia | West Virginia



 

Alabama
1986
Former Rep. Glen Browder
1989
Former Sen. Tom Butler
Brenda Emfinger, College Savings Program Director
1992
Robert McCurley, Former Director, Alabama Law Institute
2000
Former Rep. Ken Guin
2004
Sue Bell Cobb, Former Supreme Court Chief Justice
2007
Rep. Paul DeMarco
2008
Former Sen. Kim Benefield
2009
Senior Judge Deborah Bell Paseur
Beth Chapman, Former Secretary of State
2011
Sen. Arthur Orr
2012
Rep. Jack Williams
2014
Sen. William Holtzclaw
 
Arkansas
1986
John Dan Kemp, Circuit Court Judge
Don McSpadden
1987
William Goodman, Former Senate Chief of Staff
1991
Richard W. Davies, Executive Director, Department of Parks and Tourism
1992
Diane Suitt Gilleland, Former Director, Department of Higher Education
1995
Former Secretary of State Sharon Priest
2000
Harold Lloyd Criswell, Interim Deputy Director, Department of Higher Education
2001
Kurt Knickrehm, Former Director, Department of Human Services
2002
Sandra E. Winston, Former Director, Workforce Investment Board
2003
Brenda Turner, Former Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
2005
Jason Brady

 

2006
Chad Gallagher, Former Director of Intergovernmental Affairs, Office of the Governor
2007
Janie Huddleston, Deputy Director, Department of Human Services
2008
Kathryn Hazelett, Former Directory of Policy, Office of the Governor
2009
Herman Williams, Former Community Affairs Director, Office of the Governor
2010
Dawn Zekis, Director or Poliy & Planning, Department of Human Services
2011
Ann Cornwell, Director & Secretary of the Senate
Secretary of State Mark Martin
Shawn Womack, Circuit Court Judge
2012
Sen. Larry Teague
2013
Sen. Bill Sample
2014
Marquita Little, Director of Policy and Planning, Department of Human Services
Rhonda Wood, Judge, Court of Appeals

 

Florida
1986
Wilson Curtis Bell, Former Assistant Secretary
Martha A. Fields
1991
Sen. Daryl L. Jones
1993
Cecilia F. Renn, Former General Counsel, Department of Labor & Employment
1994
Theresa Blakely Frederick, Former Chief of Staff, Speaker's Office
1995
Former Rep. Willie F. Logan
1996
Former Sen. John Dyer Jr.
Former Rep. Bob Starks

1998
Former Rep. Beryl Roberts
1999
Ruben J. King-Shaw Jr., Former Secretary of Health Care Administration
Former Sen. Richard Mitchell
2002
Cindy S. Lederman, Judge, Juvenile Division
2003
Former Sen. Mandy Dawson
2012
Rep. Alan B. Williams
2013
Rep. Heather Dawes Fitzenhagen
Georgia
1988
Curtis L. Atkinson
1989
Walter J. Matthews, Chief Judge, Rome Circuit Court
William G. Miller Jr.
1993
Former Sen. Nadine Thomas
1994
Barbara L. Jones
1996
Duane Harris, Former Director, Coastal Resources Division
1997
Former Sen. Connie Stokes
2001
Sandra L. Ward, Former DIrector of Commissions, Supreme Court
 
2005
Former Rep. Ronald Forster
2009
Joseph Doyle, Administrator, Governor's Office of Customer Service
2010
Erin Hames, Policy Director, Office of the Governor
2011
Rep. Terry Lamar England
2012
Rep. Karla Drenner

2013

Stephen Goss, Judge, Superior Courts of Georgia, Dougherty Judicial Circuit

Jay Neal, Executive Director, Governor's Office of Transition, Support and Reentry

 

Steven Teske, Chief Judge, Georgia Juvenile Court of Clayton County

Kentucky
1988
N. Lewis Prewitt
1993
Sheila A. Mason, Legislative Record Compiler
1994
M. Joanne Lang
1996
Beth HIlliard, KCTCS Board
1997
Former Rep. Elanor Jordan
Former Rep. Jim Lovell
1998
Rep. Jesse Crenshaw
Former Sen. Robert L. Jackson
1999
Sen. Tim Shaughnessy
Former Rep. Rob Wilkey
2000
Jamie J. Franklin, Committee Staff Administrator, Legislative Research Commission
2001
Former Rep. Paul Bather (deceased)
Ethel Alston, Former Research Analyst, Legislative Research Commission (deceased)
2003
Rep. Tanya Pullin
2004
Former Secretary of State Trey Grayson
Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr
2005
Rep. Addia K. Wuchner
2006
Chris Corbin, Former Executive Director, Office of Health Policy
Sen. Julie Denton
2008
Rep. Joni Jenkins
2010
Supreme Court Chief Justice John Minton
2011
J. Michael Brown, Secretary, Justice & Public Safety Cabinet
2012
Hasan Davis, Former Commissioner, Department of Juvenile Justice
Laurie K. Dudgeon, Director, Administrative Office of the Courts
2013
Rep. Sannie Overly
Sen. Whitney Westerfield
2014
Matthew Trebelhorn, Legislative Analyst, Judiciary Committee, Legislative Research Commission
 
Louisiana
1988
Former Sen. Cleo Fields
1990
Former Rep. H.B. Downer Jr.
1992
U.S. Senator Mary L. Landrieu, Former State Treasurer
2002
Former Sen. Donald R. Cravins
2003
Andrew D. Kopplin, Former Executive Director, Louisiana Recovery Authority
 
2004
Senate President Pro Tempore Sharon Weston Broome
2006
Former Rep. Nita Rusich Hutter
2010
Former Rep. Rickey Nowlin
 
Mississippi
1986
Rep. Bobby Moak
1987
Beverly Hogan, Former Commissioner, Workers Compensation Commission
1988
Former Rep. Scott Ross
1989
Beatrice Branch
1990
Roy DeBerry, Former Director, Department of Planning & Policy
1991
Constance I. Slaughter-Harvey, Former Assistant Secretary of State for Elections
1992
Kay B. Cobb, Former Presiding Justice, Supreme Court
1993
John A Ruffin, Former Director, Department of Information Services
1994
Sen. William G. Hewes III
 
1995
Former Sen. Steve Seale
1996
Sen. John Horhn
1997
Sen. Gray Tollison
1998
Gov. Phil Bryant
1999
Teresa Tiller, Director, House Legislative Services
2003
Rep. Steve Holland
Rica Lewis-Payton, Governor's Office, Division of Medicaid
2004
Rep. Greg Holloway
2010
Former Rep. Dirk Dedeaux
2013
Sen. Will Longwitz
 
Missouri
1986
Thomas W. McCarthy
1987
Former Rep. Sheila F. Lumpe
1988
Ann K. Covington, Former Supreme Court Chief Justice
1990
Supreme Court Justice Patricia Breckenridge
1991
Mary W. Sheffield, Presiding Judge, 25th Circuit Court
1992
Mary Dickerson, Former Circuit Court Judge
1996
Former Rep. Steve Gaw
1997
Rebecca Cook, Former Secretary of State
Supreme Court Justice Mary Rhodes Russell
1998
Sen. Rita Days
1999
Rep. Amber H. Boykins
 
2000
Rep. Marsha Campbell
2001
Kelly J. Moorhouse, Former Circuit Court Judge (deceased)
2002
Daniel F. Kellogg, Judge, Circuit Court
2003
Supreme Court Chief Justice Richard B. Teitelman
2004
Rep. Vicki Schneider
2005
Sen. Harry Kennedy
2006
Former Sen. Maida Coleman, Director, Missouri Office of Community Engagement
2007
Rep. Kenny Jones
2010
Doug Gaston, District Court Judge
2011
Former Rep. Tishaura O. Jones
 
North Carolina
1986
John W. Turcotte, Director, Legislature Program Evaluation Division
1987
Former Rep. George Daniel
1988
Neal Conoley
1990
James Everett Rhodes Sr.
1991
Former Rep. Thomas C. Hardaway
1992
Former Gov. Beverly E. Perdue
1993
Christie Speir Cameron, Supreme Court Clerk
1994
J. Bradley Wilson, Former General Counsel to the Governor
1995
Former Sen. Fred M. Hobbs
1997
Jeanne Milliken Bonds, Former Member, NC Municipalities League
1999
Robert High
2000
Linda McGee, Judge, Court of Appeals
 
2001
Supreme Court Justice Mark Martin
2002
Former Rep. Thomas E. Wright
2005
Jay Chaudhuri, General Counsel, Office of the Treasurer
Rep. Deborah Ross
2006
Martha Geer, Judge, Court of Appeals
State Controller David McCoy
2007
Tonya Williams, Former General Counsel, Office of the Senate President
2008
Rep. Larry Hall
Rep. Julia Howard
2009
Jean Davis, Director of International Trade
2010
Laura DeVivo, Former Senior Policy Advisor, Office of the Speaker
2012
Supreme Court Justice Cheri Beasley
 
 
Oklahoma
1986
Rollo Daneil Redburn
1994
Niles Jackson, Former Judge, District Court
1995
Supreme Court Justice Joseph M. Watt
1996
Former Rep. Laura Boyd
1997
Former Lt. Gov. Jeri Askins
1998
Oscar B. Jackson Jr., Secretary of Human Resources & Administration
1999
Dawn Amundsen, Former Assistant Secretary of State
2003
Rep. Bill Nations
2005
Former Rep. Susan Winchester

 

2006
Rick Farmer, Director of Committee Staff
2007
Marquett Youngblood, Former COO, Department of Human Services
2008
David Lewis, Judge, Court of Appeals
Rep. Anastasia Pittman
2009
Sen. Tom Ivester
2011
Sen. Jabar Shumate
2012
Michael C. Thompson, Commissioner, Department of Public Safety
2014
Rep. Lee Denney
Sen. Dan Newberry
 
South Carolina
1986
Mary S. Barnett
1992
Frank B. Caggiano, Director of Senate Research
1993
Rick C. Wade
1994
Wendell Price Sr., Deputy Director, Department of Social Services
1997
Benjamin Duncan II, Former Director, Department of Parks, Recreation & Tourism
2001
Isabel M. Hill, Former Director, Department of Parks, Recreation & Tourism

 

2002
Peter O. Lehman, Director of Planning, State Port Authority
2004
Sam Wilkins, Director, Office of Human Resources
2005
Former Rep. Joan Brady
2007
Secretary of State Mark Hammond
2008
Rep. Laurie Funderburk
Tennessee
1986
James F. Kyle, Former State Senator
Chancellor, Shelby County Chancery Court
1987
Former Sen. Robert Rochelle
1988
Former Rep. Bill Purcell
1989
Matthew Kisber, Commissioner, Department of Economic & Community Development
1990
Former Sen. J. Ronnie Greer
1991
Sen. Roy B. Herron
1995
Former Rep. Carol J. Chumney
1998
Former Sen. Jeffrey A. Miller
1999
Former Sen. Rosalind Kurita
 
2002
Sen. Mark Norris
2007
U.S. Congresswoman Diane Lynne Black, Former State Senator
2010
Sen. Dolores Gresham
Secretary of State Tre Hargett
2011
Rep. Joshua Evans
Sen. Jack Johnson
2013
Rep. Karen Camper
Sen. Doug Overbey
2014
Sen. Becky Massey
Sen. John Stevens
 
 
Texas
1987
U.S. Congressman Henry Cuellar, Former State Representative
Raul A. Gonzalez, Former Supreme Court Justice
1988
Cyndi Taylor Krier, Former Judge
1990
Former Sen. Teel Bivens (deceased)
1991
Sen. Rodney Ellis
1992
Former Sen. David McAdams Sibley
1993
Carl S. Richie II
Sen. Florence Shapiro
1996
U.S. Congressman Pete Gallego, Former State Representative
1997
Sen. Robert L. Ducan
 
1998
Former Sen. Jeff Wentworth
Judge David Godbey
2000
Steve Robinson, Executive Director, Youth Commission
2001
Todd Staples, Commissioner, Department of Agriculture
Rep. Tracy King
2002
Robert J. "Sam" Tessen, Director, Office of Rural Community Affairs
2004
Rep. Bill Keffer
2008
Sen. Glenn Hegar
2010
Rep. Eddie Lucio III
Virginia
1988
Walter A. McFarlane, Superintendent, Department of Correctional Eduation
1989
Paul W. Timmreck, Director, Virginia Executive Institute
1990
Gail Starling Marshall, Former Deputy Attorney General
Dorthula H. Powell-Woodson, Former Director, Department of Personnel & Training
1991
Jay W. DeBoer, Director, Department of Professional & Occupational Development
1994
Former Attorney General Mark L. Earley
1996
Former Treasurer Ronald L. Tillett
1997
Richard T. LaPointe, Former Superintendent of Public Instruction
 
2003
Delegate Kenneth C. Alexander
2004
WIlliam Leighty, Former Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
2006
Former Treasurer Jody Wagner
2011
Betsey Daley, Staff Director, Senate Finance Committee
2012
Sean Connaughton, President/CEO, Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association; Former Secretary, Department of Transportation
Richard F. Sliwoski, Director, Department of General Services
2013
Manju Ganeriwala, State Treasurer
2014
Nathan Hatfield, Senate Assistant Clerk
West Virginia
1987
Gary Wayne Adams
1995
Barbara A. Harmon-Schamberger, Former Secretary of Education
1998
Robin Capehart, Former Secretary of Tax & Revenue
1999
Sen. Brooks F. McCabe Jr.
2000
Sen. John Unger II
2002
Former Sen. Karen L. Facemeyer
2003
Micahel S. Garrison, Former Chief of Staff
2006
Carte Patrick Goodwin, Former General Counsel to the Governor
2008
Robert Ferguson, Secretary of Administration
2009
Kelley Goes, Secretary of Commerce
Sen. Michael Green
2011
Timothy Abraham, Former Chief Operating Officer, Department of Administration
2012
Sen. Jack Yost
2013
Jann Hoke, Director, West Virginia Equal Employment Opportunity Office, Office of the Governor
2014
Jason Pizatella, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
Sen. Roman Prezioso