The CSG Henry Toll Fellowship Program: Midwestern Region Alumni

 

Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Manitoba | Michigan | Minnesota | Nebraska | North Dakota | Ohio

South Dakota | Wisconsin

 



 

Illinois
1987
Former Rep. Tom Ryder
1990
Former Sen. John W. Maitland
Former Sen. Penny Severns (deceased)
1991
Douglas L. Whitley
1992
Terrance W. Gainer, Former Director, Illinois State Police
1993
Former Sen. Miguel del Valle Jr.
1994
Howard A. Peters III, Former Director, Department of Corrections
1995
Sen. Donne E. Trotter
1996
Ken Zehnder
1997
Mark Boozell, Former State Chief Operating Officer
1998
Sen. Terry Link
2000
Linda Renee Baker, Former Secretary, Department of Human Services
Attorney General Lisa Madigan
2002
Rep. Timothy L. Schmitz
2003
Sen. Jacqueline Y. Collins
2004
Former Rep. Dave Winters
2005
Former Rep. Karen Yarbrough
2008
Former Rep. Deborah Graham
2009
Sen. Mattie Hunter
2011
Rep. Robyn Gabel
2013
Tim Mapes, Chief of Staff, Office of the Illinois Speaker
2014
Rep. David Harris
 
Indiana
1986
James M. Gutting, Former State Examiner
Former Rep. Mitchell V. Harper
Leah S. Mannweiler
1988
Michael A. Claytor
1991
Former Rep. John R. Gregg
1992
Patrick R. Ralston, Former Director, Department of
Natural Resources
1994
Sen. James W. Merritt Jr.
Kathy Prosser
1995
Jennifer D. Vigran, Former Director, State Personnel
Development
1996
Rep. Mike Murphy
1997
Former Treasurer Joyce Brinkman
Sen. Joseph C. Zakas
1998
Former Lt. Gov. Becky Skillman

2000

Former Rep. Susan Crosby

 

2001
Secretary of State Connie Lawson
2003
Former Sen. Marvin D. Riegsecker
Rep. Peggy Welch
2005
U.S. Congressman Todd Rokita, Former Indiana Secretary of State
2006
Former Sen. David Ford (deceased)
Sen. Brandt Hershman
Miguel Rivera, Former Commissioner of Labor
2011
Sen. Ed Charbonneau
2012
Jerry Bonnet, General Counsel, Office of the Secretary
of State

2013
Sen. Philip Boots
James Holden, Chief Deputy and General Counsel, Office of the State Treasurer
2014
Rep. Jud McMillin
Sen. Karen Tallian

 

Iowa
1988
Former Rep. Kathleen H. Chapman
1989
Greg Cusack
1991
Former Rep. Janet Adams
1993
Sandra Fae Brown-Brewton, Chief Negotiator, Office
of Labor Relations
1994
Former Sen. Lawrence G. Murphy
1995
Former Sen. JoAnn Douglas Johnson
1996
Rep. Pat Murphy
1997
Linda Hanson
1998
Former Rep. Libby Jacobs
1999
Former Rep. Paul Scherrman
2001
Mollie K. Anderson, Former Director, Department of
Administrative Services
2002
Ellen M. Gordon, Former Homeland Security and Emergency Management Administrator
2004
Rep. Brian Quirk
2005
Linda Upmeyer
2007
Rep. Donovan Olson
2008
Rep. Helen Miller
Richard Leopold, Former Director, Department of Natural Resources
2009
Sen. Staci Appel
John Gillispie, Chief Operating Officer
2010
Rep. Richard Anderson
Rep. Jo Oldson
2011
Matt Behrens, Interim Chief Operating Officer, Information Technology Enterprise
Rep. Renee Schulte
2012
Rep. Dan Kelley
2014
Rep. Deborah Berry
Kansas
1987
John Schneider
1990
William R. Brady
Ellen Piekalkiewicz
1991
Former Gov. Bill Graves
1992
Former Rep. Kent Glasscock
1993
CSG Executive Director David Adkins, Former Senator
Former Sen. Stephen R. Morris
1994
Former Rep. Tim Carmody
1995
Commissioner of Insurance Sandy Praeger
Sally E. Thompson
Former Secretary of State Ron Thornburgh
1996
Wayne L. Franklin, Former Secretary, Department of
Human Resources
1997
Former Rep. Carlos Mayana
1998
Marge Petty, Director of Public Affairs, Kansas Corporation Commission
1999
Stuart J. Little
Former Lt. Gov. Gary Sherrer
2000
Major Gen. Gregory Gardner, Kansas Army & Air
National Guard
Former Rep. Shari Weber
2001
Sen. Chris Steineger
Steve Williams
2002
Attorney General Derek Schmidt
Sen. John L. Vratil
2003
Rep. Tom Sloan
2004
Former Rep. Stephanie Sharp
2005
Rogert Werholtz, Secretary, Department of Corrections
2007
Sen. Vicki Schmidt
2008
Aaron Otto, Former Assistant State Treasurer
2010
Sen. Laura Kelly
Sen. Carolyn McGinn
2011
Sen. Jeff King
Supreme Court Chief Justice Lawton R. Nuss
2012
Mildred Edwards, Executive Director, African-American Affairs Commission
Rep. Gail Finney
2013
Rep. Valdenia Winn
2014
Sen. Elaine Bowers
Manitoba

2007

Assemblyman Ron Schuler

 
Michigan
1986
Robert L. Mitchell
Former Treasurer Jay B. Rising
Patricia A. Woodworth, Former Director, Department of Planning & Budget
1987
Former Rep. Floyd Clack
1990
Former Rep. Teola P. Hunter
1994
Former Rep. Dan L. DeGrow
1995
Former Sen. Philip E. Hoffman
1996
Former Sen. Michael Bouchard
1997
Former Rep. Eileen DeHart
1998
Janet Welch
1999
Sen. Deborah Cherry
2002
Sen. Glenn S. Anderson
Former Rep. Chris Kolb
2003
Michel F. Gadola, General Counsel, State Court Administrative Office
Former Rep. Alexander Lipsey
2004
Former Sen. Irma Clark-Coleman
Monique Pointer, Former Deputy Director, Legislative Affairs
2005
Former Rep. Lee Gonzales
2006
Former Rep. Kevin Elsenheimer
2008
U.S. Congressman Bill Huizenga, Former State Representative
2009
Former Rep. Tom Pearce
2012
Gregory Tedder, Strategic Advisor, Office of the Governor
2013
Rep. Philip Cavanagh
Minnesota
1988
Bruce R. Douglas, Former District Court Judge
1992
Kathleen Foley, Leadership Assistant
1993
Sally Olsen, Former Judge
1996
Kevin Burke, District Court Judge
1998
Former Sen. Stephen P. Kelley
1999
Sen. Don Betzold
2000
Thomas McCarthy, District Court Judge
2001
Sen. Linda Higgins
2003
Former Sen. Mark Ourada
2004
Former Rep. Margaret Anderson Kelliher
2005
Chief Judge Edward Lynch, First District Court
2006
Dana Badgerow, Former Commissioner of Administration
Former Rep. Laura Brod
Former Rep. Kathy Tingelstad
 
2007
Former Sen. Tarryl Clark
Former Sen. David Knutson
Rep. John Lesch
2008
Sen. Ann Lynch
2009
Secretary of State Mark Ritchie
2010
Rep. Matt Dean
2011
Beth Fraser, Deputy Secrtary of State
2012
Spencer Cronk, Former Commissioner, Department of Administration
James Schowalter, Commissioner, Department of Management & Budget
2013
Grant Barry Anderson, Associate Justice, Minnesota Supreme Court

Rep. Rena Moran


Nebraska
1986
Rod Johnson, Commissioner, Public Service Commission
1987
Cynthia H. Milligan, Former Director, Department of Banking & Insurance
1990
Former Secretary of State Scott Moore
1991
Former Sen. Douglas A. Kristensen
1992
Former Lt. Gov. Maxine B. Moul
1993
Jessie K. Rassmussen, Former Director, Department
of Human Services
1994
Jean A. Lovell, District Court Judge
1995
Sen. Michael T. Avery
Former Lt. Gov. Kim Robak
1996
Former Lt. Gov. David Maurstad
Former Sen. Janis McKenzie
1998
Former Sen. Pam Brown
 
1999
Former Sen. DiAnna R. Schimek
2000
Former Sen. Nancy Thompson
2001
Former Sen. Dennis Byars
2002
Former Sen. Ray Aguilar
Wendy Hind, Director, Office of Dispute Resolution
2003
Former Sen. Vickie D. McDonald
2004
Former Sen. Doug Cunningham
2005
Former Sen. Jeanne M. Combs Pence
2008
Sen. Steve Lathrop
2009
Sen. Annette Dubas
2011
Sen. Beau McCoy
2012
Supreme Court Chief Justice Michael G. Heavican
2014

Sen. Lydia Brasch

North Dakota
1986
U.S. Senator Heidi Heitkamp, Former Attorney General
Jane Robb Johnson
1987
David L. Clark, Executive Budget Analyst
1988
Former Rep. Kevin Kolbo (deceased)
1989
Former Sen. Judy L. DeMers
Lawrence D. Spears
1997
Craig Hagen
1998
Anthony Clark, Commissioner of Public Service
1999
Former Rep. Clara Sue Price
2000
Rep. Kim Koppelman
 
 
2001
Supreme Court Justice Mary M. Maring
2004
Rep. Duane L. DeKrey
2006
Rep. Robin Weisz
2008
Former Rep. Mark Owens
Steven McCullough, District Court Judge
2009
State Treasurer Kelly Schmidt
2010
Daniel Narum, District Court Judge
2012
Rep. Karen Rohr
2013
Rep. Scot Kelsh

2014

Bradley Cuff, District Judge, Southeast Judicial District

Ohio
1987
Sheryl A. Dickey
1988
Former Rep. Jane L. Campbell
1989
Former Sen. Eugene Branstool
Ronald L. Fletcher, Former Director of Health
1991
Tom Roberts, Commissioner, Civil Rights Commission
1992
Maurice Pizzoferrato, Former Deputy State Treasurer
1993
Former Sen. Judy Sheerer
Kevin J. Talty, Treasury Director of Operations
1995
Rae Ann Estep, Former Superintendent, Department of Commerce
1996
Former Sen. Rhine McLin
1997
Former Sen. Leigh E. Herington
Gregory J. Vehr, Former Assistant Secretary of State
1998
Former Sen. Bill Harris
1999
Former Rep. Greg Jolivette
2000
Monty Lobb, Former Assistant Secretary of State
2001
Former Rep. Catherine L. Barrett
Rep. Jay Hottinger
2002
Rep. Michael DeBose
2003
Former Rep. Thom Collier
2004
Stephen Buehrer, Administrator/CEO, Bureau of Workers' Compensation
Former Sen. Robert Schuler (deceased)
2005
Former Sen. Kevin Coughlin
2007
Sen. Timothy Grendell
2009
Sen. Mark Wagoner
2010
Rep. Kathleen Chandler
Sen. Teresa Fedor
Former Supreme Court Justice Evelyn Stratton
2011
Rep. Tom Letson
Mary Jane Trapp, Former Presiding/Administrative Judge, 11th District Court of Appeals
2012
Joyce Campbell, Judge, Fairfield Municipal Court

2013

Mary Elizabeth Gill, Judge, Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio Domestic Relations Division and Juvenile Branch

2014

David Gormley, Judge, Delaware Municipal Court

South Dakota
1986
Verne D. Brakke, Former Administrator, Department of Agriculture
1987
Terry C. Anderson, Director, Legislative Council
1988
Gretchen Lord Anderson, Former Governor's Aide
1989
Gary Drewes
1990
Former Sen. Scott Heidepriem
1992
Robert E. Roberts, Former Secretary, Department of the Environment
1993
Former State Treasurer Vernon L. Larson
1999
Former Rep. William G. Peterson
2003
Sen. Jean Hunhoff
2005
Sen. Bob Gray
Chad Heinrich, Deputy Secretary of State
2006
Sen. Tom Hansen
Sen. Kathy Miles

 

2007
Rep. Bill Thompson
2008
Rep. Carol Pitts
2009
Jason Dilges, Commissioner of Finance and Management
2010
Timothy Reisch, Secretary of Corrections
2011
Darin Bergquist, Secretary, Department of Transportation
2012
Dustin Johnon, Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
Sen. Craig Tieszen
2013
Andrew Gerlach, Cabinet Secretary, Department of Revenue
Sen. Dan Lederman
2014
Trevor Jones, Cabinet Secretary, Department of Public Safety
Lynne Valenti, Cabinet Secretary, Department of Social Services
Wisconsin
1988
Rep. Marlin D. Schneider
1989
Sue Rohan
1991
Former Sen. Brian D. Rude
1992
Hermetta E. Williams, Former Director, State Minority Business Programs
1994
Robert J. Lavigna, Administrator, Division of Merit Recruitment & Selection
1996
Sen. Dale Schultz
1999
Cate Zeuske, Former Secretary of Revenue

2000

Former Rep. Suzanne Jeskewitz

 

2001
John Voelker, Director of State Courts
2002
Peter D. Fox, Former Secretary, Department of Employment Relations
2007
Rep. Pat Strachota
2009
David Schanker, Former Clerk, Supreme Court (deceased)
2011
Cathlene M. Hanaman, Deputy Chief, Legislative Reference Bureau
2012
Sen. Lena Taylor
2013
Rep. Katrina Shankland

 

2014
Rep. Jill Billings
 
Sara Buschman, Assistant Deputy Secretary, Department of Children and Families