The CSG Henry Toll Fellowship Program: Eastern Region Alumni

 

Connecticut | Delaware | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | New Hamsphire | New Jersey | New York

Pennsylvania | Puerto Rico | Quebec | Rhode Island | U.S. Virgin Islands | Vermont

 



Connecticut
1987
Miles S. Rapoport, Former Secretary of State
1988
Barbara Ireland, Former Senior Political Advisor to the Speaker
1989
Rep. Michael P. Lawlor
1991
Juan A. Figueroa, Former Assistant Attorney General
1992
Paul A. Audley, Former Deputy Secretary of State
1993
Former Rep. Jefferson B. Davis
1994
Former House Speaker Moira K. Lyons
1995
Patricia Friedle, Former Chief Administrative Officer, Appellate Court
Leslie A. Taylor, Former Chief Legislative Aide to the Speaker
1997
Pamela B. Booth, Former Administrator, Legislative Regulation Review Committee
Sen. Paul R. Doyle
1998
Sen. Toni Nathaniel Harp
1999
Marc S. Ryan, Former Secretary, Office of Policy & Management

2000
Sen. John Fonfara

 

2001
Former Rep. Evelyn C. Mantilla

 

Rep. Patricia Widlitz

 

2003
Lucy Goiceochea-Hernandez, Special Projects Coordinator, LPRAC
2004
State Comptroller Kevin Lembo
2007
Chelsea Turner, Director of Policy & Legislative Affairs
2008
Rep. Kevin Ryan
Rep. Toni Walker
2009
Jeff Shaw, Former Legislative Aide
2010
Rep. Linda Gentile
Adam Jeamel, Director of Public Affairs, Office of the Governor
2011
Rep. Patricia Billie Miller

Carol Carson, Executive Director, Office of State Ethics

 

2012
Alan Calandro, Director, Office of Fiscal Analysis

Rep. Lonnie Reed

 

2013
Rep. James Albis

 

Teresa Younger, Executive Director, Connecticut Permanent Commission on the Status of Women

 

2014
Andrew Clark, Director, Institute for Municipal and Regional Policy

 

Rep. Roland Lemar

 

Erika Tindill, Judge, Stamford-Norwalk District Superior Court

Delaware
1987
Thomas J. McCarthy Jr.
1988
Phyllis Hazel
1990
John M. Miller

Barbara A. Paulin

 

1991
David M. Hill, Former Director, Department of Administrative Services
1992
Carolyn H. DePew, Former Chief of Staff, Office of the Lt. Governor
1993
Lisa L. Blunt-Bradley, Former State Personnel Director
1994
Kim Burdick, Former Senate-House liaison
1995
Sen. Liane M. Sorenson
1996
Former Sen. Donna Reed
Robert L. Stephens Jr.
1998
Rep. Deborah Hudson
1999
William S. Montgomery, Chief of staff to the Mayor of Wilmington
2001
Rep. Helene M. Keeley
2002
U.S. Congressman John C. Carney Jr., Former Lieutenant Governor
Paula K. Roy, Executive Director, Delaware Health Care Commission
2003
Gov. Jack Markell

Sen. David McBride

 

2004
Ann Shepard Visalli, Secretary, Office of Mangement & Budget
2005
Former Rep. Donna Stone
2006
Michael Jackson, Former Director of Budget Development
2007
Mark Brainard, Former Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
2008
Kim Wells, Deputy Principal Assistant, Office of Management & Budget
2009
Ian McConnel, Director, Consumer Protection Unit
2010
Linda Carmichael, Assistant Attorney General
2011
Aaron Goldstein
Brian Selander, Former Chief Strategy Officer, Office of the Governor
2012
James L. Collins, Deputy Secretary of State
Owen Lefkon, Securities Commissioner, Department of Justice

2013
Meaghan Brennan, Director, Budget Development, Planning and Administration, Office of Management and Budget

Sean Finnigan, Chief of Staff, Delaware House Majority Caucus

 

Sen. Bryan Townsend

 

2014

Nicole Majeski, Deputy Secretary, Department of Transportation

 

Sen. Nicole Poore

 

Maine
1987
Donnell P. Carroll
1988
Former Sen. Marge Kilkelly
1989
Former Rep. Susan Farnsworth
1990
Former Sen. Beverly C. Daggett
Bonnie L. Titcomb Lewis
1991
Former Sen. Judy A. Paradis
1992
Former Rep. Charlene B. Rydell (deceased)
1993
Rep. Sharon Anglin Treat
1994
Former Sen. Carol Kontos
1995
U.S. Representative Chellie Pingree, Former State Senator
Former Attorney General Steven Rowe
1996
Former Rep. Jane Saxl (deceased)
1997
Former Rep. Tom Davidson
Former Sen. Mark W. Lawrence
1999
Former Sen. Anne M. Rand
2001
Former Rep. Patrick E. Colwell
2002
Former Rep. Benjamin F. Dudley
2003
John Richardson, Former Commissioner, Department of Economic Development
2004
Rep. Nancy Smith
2005
Rep. Lisa S. Miller
Former Rep. Leila Jane Percy
2006
Sen. Dennis Damon
Rep. Jane Eberle
2007
Former Sen. Phil Bartlett
2008
Andrew Fisk, Director, Bureau of Land & Water Quality
2009
Secretary of State Matthew Dunlap
Rep. Terry Hayes
2010
Rep. Mark Eves
2011
Rep. James F. Dill
2012
Bruce Fitzgerald, Deputy Director, Emergency Management Agency

2014

Rep. Mick Devin

 
 
Maryland
1986
Sheila M. Tolliver
1987
Former Sen. Catherine I. Riley
1989
Gertrude Jeffers
1991
Former Sen. Gerald W. Winegrad
1992
Former Sen. Howard A. Denis
1994
Mark Anthony Reger, Former Chief Deputy Treasurer
1995
Sen. Ulysses Currie
2000
Lt. Gov. Anthony Brown
Sen. Lisa Gladden
2001
Former Del. Wendell F. Phillips
2003
Former Sen. Verna L. Jones
2007
Jerry Boden, Chief of Staff, Office of the Lt. Governor
Sen. Alex Mooney
2012
Del. Michael G. Summers
Massachusetts
1986
Thomas D. Herman, Former Deputy Director, Dept. of Revenue
1987
Rep. Angelo M. Scaccia
1994
Barbara M. Diamond, Counsel, Supreme Judicial Court
1996
Former Rep. Dan Bosley
Leslie Kirwan, Former Secretary of Administration & Finance
1999
Sen. Stanley C. Rosenberg
Former Gov. Jane Marie Swift
2000
Sen. Richard Moore
2001
Former Rep. Paul Casey
2002
Michael Festa, Former Secretary, Executive Office of
Elder Affairs
2003
Thomas J. Butler (deceased), Former Director of External Affairs, MA Port Authority
Former Rep. Mark Falzone

2004
Daniel Sullivan, Legislative Director, Office of the Dean of the House

2005
Rep. Michael J. Rodrigues
2006
Cristine McCombs, Former Director, MA Emergency Management Association
2007
Rep. John Keenan
Christine Packard, Former Preparedness Branch Chief, MEMA
2008
Nicola Favorito, Deputy Treasurer/Executive Director State Retirement Board
Craig Hall, CFO, Developmental Disabilities Council
Jeff Timperi, Assistant Director, Executive Office of Public Safety
2010
Steven Pierce, Trial Court Chief Justice
2011
Sen. Jennifer L. Flanagan
2012
Sen. Michael O. Moore
2013
Sen. Marc Pacheco

2014

Scott MacLeod, Mitigation and Disaster Section Chief, Massachusetts Emergency Management Agency

New Hampshire
1986
Kevin Alpha Clougherty, Commissioner, Department of Revenue Administration
1990
Donald R. Hunter, Medicaid Part D Coordinator, Office of Medicaid
1991
Former Rep. Arnie Arnesen
1992
Mike Hill
1995
Former Rep. Douglass P. Teschner
1996
David Scanlan, Deputy Secretary of State
1997
Loretta S. Platt, Chief of Staff, Supreme Court
1998
Terence R. Pfaff, Member, Judicial Conduct Committee

2000
Former Rep. Toni Crosby

 

2001
Former Rep. Keith R. Herman
2002
Former Rep. Sheila T. Francoeur
Rep. Sandra C. Harris
2008
Rep. Anne‐Marie Irwin
2009
Rep. Peter Leishman
2010
Margaret Fulton, Assistant Commissioner of Revenue
Rep. William Hatch
2011
Rep. Jeffrey P. Goley

2013
Sen. Sharon Carson

 

Rep. Steve Shurtleff

 

2014

Rep. Cindy Rosenwald

New Jersey
1987
Mary T. Sheil, Former Director, Division of Watershed Management
1988
Glenn E. Moore III, Director, Central Management Unit, Legislative Services
1989
Richard Van Wagner (deceased)
1996
Cy Thannikary, Former Director, Division of Economic Development
1997
Former Sen. Robert J. Martin
1998
Former Sen. John Matheussen
1999
Lauren D. Robinson-Brown, Former Assistant Secretary of State
2000
Former Sen. Richard Bagger
Former Sen. Carol J. Murphy
2001
Former Assemblyman Nick Felice
2002
Sen. Thomas H. Kean Jr.
2004
Ramon de la Cruz, General Counsel, Turnpike Authority

 

New York
1986
Richard A. Jacques
1987
R. Wayne Diesel
Elizabeth D. Moore, Former Co-Chair, Governor’s Transportation
Committee
1988
James G. Natoli, Former Director of State Operations
Elaine M. Ryan
1990
Former Sen. John R. Kuhl Jr.
1991
Angelo J. Mangia
1992
Comptroller Thomas P. DiNapoli
1994
Jeffrey P. Lovell, Former Senior Policy Advisor to the Governor
1994
Barbara A. DeBuono, Former Commissioner of Public Health, NY
1995
Sen. John J. Flanagan
1996
William Howard, Former Deputy Director of State Operations
1997
Robert J. Bellafiore, Former Deputy Chief of Staff, Governor’s Office
 
1999
Assemblyman Robin Schimminger
2000
Assemblyman Jeffrion Aubry
2001
Sylvia Hamer, Former Executive Director of Administration
2002
Assemblyman Felix W. Ortiz
2003
Richard Rose
2004
Lorri Pizzola, Deputy Commissioner of Intergovernmental Affairs
2005
Sen. Kevin Parker
Assemblywoman Amy R. Paulin
2006
Michael Elmendorf, President/CEO of the Associated General Contractors of NY State; Former Director of Intergovernmental Affairs, Governor’s
Office
2007
Secretary of State Lorraine Cortes‐Vasquez
Sen. Ruth Hassell-Thompson
2012
Elliot Pagliaccio (deceased)
Former Deputy Comptroller
 
Pennsylvania
1989
John L. Braxton, Former Judge, Court of Common Pleas
1990
Jeff Foreman
1993
Greg Fajt, Chairman, Gaming Control Board
1996
Sen. David Argall
Yvette Kane, Judge, US District Court
1999
U.S. Congressman Timothy F. Murphy, Former State Senator
2002
Rep. Chris Ross

 

2004
Pedro Cortes, Former Secretary of the Commonwealth
2005
Rep. Douglas G. Reichley
2006
Sen. Dominic Pileggi
2011
Rep. Glen R. Grell
2012
Sen. Michael Brubaker


2013
Rep. Pamela DeLissio

 

2014

Rep. Ryan Mackenzie

Puerto Rico
1994
Jose R. Diaz Sr., Policy Analyst, Speaker’s Office
1995
Jose A. Alicea‐Rivera, Secretary, Dept. of Consumer Affairs
1998
Sen. Norma Burgos Andujar
Javier de la Luz
1999
Angela Varela
2003
Mario Pabon-Rosario
2006
Sen. Jose Garriga Pico

2007

Former Sen. Roberto Arango

 

2009
Rep. Jenniffer Gonzalez‐Colon
2010
Rafael Martinez, Supreme Court Associate Justice
2011
Luis Rivera-Marin, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs
2012
Ivan A. Rodriguez-Seda, Former Chief Counselor to the Speaker, Office of the Speaker


2013
Jose NeGron-Fernandez, Secretary, Department of Correction and Rehabilitation

2014

Sen. Jorge Suárez

Quebec
2000
Former Assemblyman Robert Kieffer
2004
Assemblyman Norm MacMillan
 
2005
Former Assemblywoman Rita Dionne-Marsolais
2006
Former Assemblyman Russell Copeman
Rhode Island
1986
Nancy V. Bordeleau, Former Director, Dept. of Human Services
O.B. Kenerson
1989
Former Rep. Nancy L. Benoit
Valerie J. Southern, Former Deputy Director of Policy, Governor’s Office
1991
Kathryn Power, Former Director, Dept. of Mental Health
1992
Stephen P. McAllister, Former State Budget Officer
1993
Robert A. Plante, Associate Director, Human Resource Mgmt.
1998
Lynda D. Kahn, Former Exec. Director, Division of Developmental Disabilities
 
1999
Thomas Coderre, Chief of Staff, Senate President
2000
Sen. Daniel DaPonte
2001
Susan Pegden, Communications Director, Lt. Governor’s Office
2003
Maureen Maigret, Director, Long-term Care Coordinating Council
Gail M. Valuk, Chief Law Librarian
2005
Christopher Albert, Chief of Staff, Lt. Governor’s Office
Rep. Eileen Naughton
2011
Sen. Roger A. Picard

2014

Rep. John Edwards


U.S. Virgin Islands
1989
Malcolm Plaskett (deceased)
1992
Elmo A. Adams Jr., Special Assistant, Division of Banking & Finance
1993
James A. O’Bryan Jr., Assistant to the Governor
1998
Amos W. Carty Jr., Counsel to the Governor
2000
Glenda Lake, Administrative Director, Superior Courts
2004
Sen. Louis Patrick Hill
2006
Sen. Shawn-Michael Malone
 
2007
Sen. Terrence “Positive” Nelson
2008
John Abramson, Supervisor of Elections
Sen. James Weber
2009
Sen. Nellie Rivera-O’Reilly
Raymond Williams, Chief of Staff, Lt. Governor’s Office
2010
Barbara Jackson-McIntosh, Administrator, Dept. of Highway Safety
Rebecca Smock, Special Assistant, Governor’s Office
2011
Derek Gabriel, Office of the Governor
Vermont
1987
W. Ross Brewer, Director of Planning and Policy Development
1988
Helen Keith, Former Director, Early Intervention Program
1989
Sandra Dooley, Senior Policy Advisory
1991
David C. Larsen, Former Commissioner of Education
1992
Cornelius D. Hogan, Former Secretary, Agency of Human Services
1993
John Gorczyk, Commissioner, Dept. of Corrections
1994
Sen. Martha Jane Kitchel
1996
Rep. Martha Heath
1997
Maggie Moran Green
J. Wallace Malley Jr., Deputy Attorney General
Rep. Karen J. Moore
 
1998
Rep. Ann Pugh
2000
Rep. Maureen Dakin
2001
Leonard Swyer, Staff Attorney, Supreme Court
2006
Michael Bertrand, Commissioner, Dept. of Labor
2007
Rep. Helen Head
2009
Catherine Benham, Assistant Fiscal Officer
2012
Rep. Ann Manwaring

2013

Alyson Richards, Director of Special Projects and Intergovernmental Affairs, Office of the Governor

2014

Noelle MacKay, Commissioner, Department of Housing and Community Development